favourate films past and present
Forum rules
Please be sure you are acquainted with the forum rules outlined within our FAQs.
Help support the site by using our Amazon Affiliate link when making any purchases from Amazon.
Please be sure you are acquainted with the forum rules outlined within our FAQs.
Help support the site by using our Amazon Affiliate link when making any purchases from Amazon.
- leic white 63
- First Team
- Posts: 1294
- Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2018 12:57 pm
favourate films past and present
growing up in the 60s and 70s love a good western and a war film.
on top of my head
rio bravo
el dorado
magnificent seven
the searchers
the great escape
the wild geese
saving private ryan
zulu an absolute classic in hd
full metal jacket ..... are you a puffer , no sir, f**king bullshit i bet you can suck a golf ball through a garden hose lol
over to you lot, dont be shy we leeds utd we top of the league.
on top of my head
rio bravo
el dorado
magnificent seven
the searchers
the great escape
the wild geese
saving private ryan
zulu an absolute classic in hd
full metal jacket ..... are you a puffer , no sir, f**king bullshit i bet you can suck a golf ball through a garden hose lol
over to you lot, dont be shy we leeds utd we top of the league.
Re: favourate films past and present
My favourite film of all time is a fairly recent one: 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers. If you haven't seen it, do so, it's absolutely brilliant
Other favourites of mine in no particular order are:
The Godfather (Parts 1 and 2)
Goodfellas
Alien
Aliens
A million ways to die in the west
Live and let die
Rise of the foot soldier
Although not in my favourites list, three films listed above - The Magnificent 7, The Great Escape and Zulu are all classics and I have seen them so many times I almost know them word for word.
Other favourites of mine in no particular order are:
The Godfather (Parts 1 and 2)
Goodfellas
Alien
Aliens
A million ways to die in the west
Live and let die
Rise of the foot soldier
Although not in my favourites list, three films listed above - The Magnificent 7, The Great Escape and Zulu are all classics and I have seen them so many times I almost know them word for word.
The flowers of common sense do not grow in everyone's garden
- Muppet the Cat
- Moderator
- Posts: 13188
- Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 9:42 pm
- Location: Cardiff
Re: favourate films past and present
Well Leicester I'd say 60/70's wise
Zulu (probably my favourite)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (2nd favourite)
Get Carter (again MC of course)
The Godfather (1 and 2)
Doctor Zhivago (although always considered a bit of a girly film)
The Vikings
Jaws
The Warriors
The Odessa File
Marathon Man
Life of Brian
Star Wars (1977 - first one)
Deliverence
More recently (ie 80's onwards)
Trading Places
Schindlers List (fantastic film)
the Lord of the Rings trilogy
Shawshank Redemption
Forrest Gump/Green Mile/Castaway (in fact most of Tom Hanks's films
and I've always liked the grandeur of a 50/early 60's historical/biblical epic - Ben Hur, El Cid, The Robe, Fall of the Roman Empire and of course Spartacus
When I think I'll probably realise some glaring omissions, but I'm not really a film buff and don't really watch that many, so not out there art house/arty farty choices for me - pretty standard fare !!
Zulu (probably my favourite)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (2nd favourite)
Get Carter (again MC of course)
The Godfather (1 and 2)
Doctor Zhivago (although always considered a bit of a girly film)
The Vikings
Jaws
The Warriors
The Odessa File
Marathon Man
Life of Brian
Star Wars (1977 - first one)
Deliverence
More recently (ie 80's onwards)
Trading Places
Schindlers List (fantastic film)
the Lord of the Rings trilogy
Shawshank Redemption
Forrest Gump/Green Mile/Castaway (in fact most of Tom Hanks's films
and I've always liked the grandeur of a 50/early 60's historical/biblical epic - Ben Hur, El Cid, The Robe, Fall of the Roman Empire and of course Spartacus
When I think I'll probably realise some glaring omissions, but I'm not really a film buff and don't really watch that many, so not out there art house/arty farty choices for me - pretty standard fare !!
Re: favourate films past and present
Shawshank is a glaring omission from my listMuppet the Cat wrote: ↑Wed Sep 19, 2018 7:07 am Well Leicester I'd say 60/70's wise
Zulu (probably my favourite)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (2nd favourite)
Get Carter (again MC of course)
The Godfather (1 and 2)
Doctor Zhivago (although always considered a bit of a girly film)
The Vikings
Jaws
The Warriors
The Odessa File
Marathon Man
Life of Brian
Star Wars (1977 - first one)
Deliverence
More recently (ie 80's onwards)
Trading Places
Schindlers List (fantastic film)
the Lord of the Rings trilogy
Shawshank Redemption
Forrest Gump/Green Mile/Castaway (in fact most of Tom Hanks's films
and I've always liked the grandeur of a 50/early 60's historical/biblical epic - Ben Hur, El Cid, The Robe, Fall of the Roman Empire and of course Spartacus
When I think I'll probably realise some glaring omissions, but I'm not really a film buff and don't really watch that many, so not out there art house/arty farty choices for me - pretty standard fare !!
The flowers of common sense do not grow in everyone's garden
- Dalton
- Subs Bench
- Posts: 959
- Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:44 pm
- Location: Location with Phil and Kirstie
Re: favourate films past and present
My favourite is Casablanca. Big Bogie fan....Maltese Falcon too
12 Angry Men
Usual Suspects
Pulp Fiction
Scent of a Woman
Godfather
Inherit the Wind
12 Angry Men
Usual Suspects
Pulp Fiction
Scent of a Woman
Godfather
Inherit the Wind
My my my, such a lot of guns around town and so few brains
-
- Guest
Re: favourate films past and present
I have a terrible memory for film names, watch a great one but after a week forget all about it.
Great one's I remember.
True Romance
Life Of Brian
Goodfellas
Stand By Me
Warriors (the 70's one)
The Game.
The Field
Taken
9mm
Usual Suspects (thanks Dalton)
Great one's I remember.
True Romance
Life Of Brian
Goodfellas
Stand By Me
Warriors (the 70's one)
The Game.
The Field
Taken
9mm
Usual Suspects (thanks Dalton)
- leic white 63
- First Team
- Posts: 1294
- Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2018 12:57 pm
Re: favourate films past and present
ah the warriors classic. always reminds me when our lot was down in london early 80s jumping around the tubes etc etc . anyways one particular moment we was playing spurs 78/9 ish after the match ob escorted around 20 of us back to white hart lane station there was yids everywhere all of sudden when we arrived at the station the plod had to leave us as another incident somewhere else came up . i kid you not i almost s**t me pants , has we got on the platform these great big f**kers came from everywhere and ran us down the tracks ended up jumping down an embankment into some kind of a council flat estate. it was dark n moody then these black lads appeared from nowhere then again we was on our toes we finally jumped onto a double decker bus and eventually we all got back to st pancras/kings cross alive and safe but absolutely knackered ! so we did a wee bit of bopping and weaving ourselfs that day lol. all part n parcel of the fun you had following leeds bitd.Muppet the Cat wrote: ↑Wed Sep 19, 2018 7:07 am Well Leicester I'd say 60/70's wise
Zulu (probably my favourite)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (2nd favourite)
Get Carter (again MC of course)
The Godfather (1 and 2)
Doctor Zhivago (although always considered a bit of a girly film)
The Vikings
Jaws
The Warriors
The Odessa File
Marathon Man
Life of Brian
Star Wars (1977 - first one)
Deliverence
More recently (ie 80's onwards)
Trading Places
Schindlers List (fantastic film)
the Lord of the Rings trilogy
Shawshank Redemption
Forrest Gump/Green Mile/Castaway (in fact most of Tom Hanks's films
and I've always liked the grandeur of a 50/early 60's historical/biblical epic - Ben Hur, El Cid, The Robe, Fall of the Roman Empire and of course Spartacus
When I think I'll probably realise some glaring omissions, but I'm not really a film buff and don't really watch that many, so not out there art house/arty farty choices for me - pretty standard fare !!
- The Subhuman
- Superstar
- Posts: 56093
- Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 10:03 am
- Location: God's own county
Re: favourate films past and present
Tricky, I'm not a big one for the usual classics. I can't stand gangster movies. Don't really like horror movies, there are a couple of exceptions there but in general there not very good.
I like escapism and I like clever
So
Guilty pleasure - Independence Day. Can watch this yearly
Top 5 Movies (to paraphrase the first of these) -
High Fidelity -
Grosse Point Blank -
Moneyball
12 Angry Men - Probably the greatest single film of all time, Lumet's direction is a triumph
Ghost Dog - Way of the Samurai -
Love my sports movies
Field of Dreams
Long Gone
Draft Day
Any Given Sunday
Remember the Titans
Friday Night Lights - later turned into a great TV series
We are Marshall
Major League - Responsible for my following the Cleveland Indians to this day
Trouble with the Curve
Bull Durham
Rogue One is the best of the Star Wars saga, a reworking of the magnificent seven in case anyone missed that
Big Country and the Searchers lead the western genre
Deadpool the finest working yet of a comic book character
Brick is magnificent - Joseph Gordon Levitt at his best imo
That's to start I guess
I like escapism and I like clever
So
Guilty pleasure - Independence Day. Can watch this yearly
Top 5 Movies (to paraphrase the first of these) -
High Fidelity -
Grosse Point Blank -
Moneyball
12 Angry Men - Probably the greatest single film of all time, Lumet's direction is a triumph
Ghost Dog - Way of the Samurai -
Love my sports movies
Field of Dreams
Long Gone
Draft Day
Any Given Sunday
Remember the Titans
Friday Night Lights - later turned into a great TV series
We are Marshall
Major League - Responsible for my following the Cleveland Indians to this day
Trouble with the Curve
Bull Durham
Rogue One is the best of the Star Wars saga, a reworking of the magnificent seven in case anyone missed that
Big Country and the Searchers lead the western genre
Deadpool the finest working yet of a comic book character
Brick is magnificent - Joseph Gordon Levitt at his best imo
That's to start I guess
"Never debate an idiot, they'll only drag you down to their level and they have the advantage of experience"
- John in Louisiana
- Site Contributor
- Posts: 10048
- Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 6:09 pm
- Location: No Longer Lousiana - Southern Illinois
Re: favourate films past and present
Big Bogart fan myself. The Big Sleep, The Maltese Falcon, and The Treasure of the Sierra Madre are my favorites.
Old Films
Bringing Up Baby
Kind Hearts and Coronets (Alec Guinness is a scream)
Duck Soup
50's - 70's
Bridge on the River Kwai (more Guinness genius)
Lawrence of Arabia (see it on the biggest screen you can)
The Godfather
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Dr. Strangelove
Recent
Unforgiven (Gene Hackman is brilliant)
Ratatouille (I'm a career restaurant guy)
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Skyfall (my favorite Bond in my favorite Bond film)
- Dalton
- Subs Bench
- Posts: 959
- Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:44 pm
- Location: Location with Phil and Kirstie
Re: favourate films past and present
1 more from me....License to Kill and Living Daylights
Naturally
Naturally
My my my, such a lot of guns around town and so few brains
- John in Louisiana
- Site Contributor
- Posts: 10048
- Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 6:09 pm
- Location: No Longer Lousiana - Southern Illinois
- Muppet the Cat
- Moderator
- Posts: 13188
- Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 9:42 pm
- Location: Cardiff
Re: favourate films past and present
I knew I'd recall some others I should have included:
Silence of the Lambs
Kill Bill vol.1
Once Were Warriors (NZ Maori based)
The French Connection
From Russia with Love (favourite 007 film, although like all of them up to MwtGG)
The Jungle Book (my favourite Disney film as a youngster)
And two probably not as mainstream:
Koyaanisqatsi (I think was early/mid 80's - with no dialogue, just soundtrack, it was a sort of time-lapse trip around the world. I thought it was amazing when I first saw it), and
The Naked Prey (mid 60's with Cornel Wilde. I saw it as kid on TV in the 70's and did manage to get a vhs copy many years later on eBay, but have never seen on TV again. Maybe not seen as appropriate in today's times)
Silence of the Lambs
Kill Bill vol.1
Once Were Warriors (NZ Maori based)
The French Connection
From Russia with Love (favourite 007 film, although like all of them up to MwtGG)
The Jungle Book (my favourite Disney film as a youngster)
And two probably not as mainstream:
Koyaanisqatsi (I think was early/mid 80's - with no dialogue, just soundtrack, it was a sort of time-lapse trip around the world. I thought it was amazing when I first saw it), and
The Naked Prey (mid 60's with Cornel Wilde. I saw it as kid on TV in the 70's and did manage to get a vhs copy many years later on eBay, but have never seen on TV again. Maybe not seen as appropriate in today's times)
- The Subhuman
- Superstar
- Posts: 56093
- Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 10:03 am
- Location: God's own county
Re: favourate films past and present
If I want to watch a Hackman movie it has to be the Conversation
"Never debate an idiot, they'll only drag you down to their level and they have the advantage of experience"
Re: favourate films past and present
i am surprised that "The Natural" isn't in that list.faaip wrote: ↑Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:37 am Love my sports movies
Field of Dreams
Long Gone
Draft Day
Any Given Sunday
Remember the Titans
Friday Night Lights - later turned into a great TV series
We are Marshall
Major League - Responsible for my following the Cleveland Indians to this day
Trouble with the Curve
Bull Durham
Delapsus Resurgam - When I fall I shall rise!
- The Subhuman
- Superstar
- Posts: 56093
- Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 10:03 am
- Location: God's own county
Re: favourate films past and present
Microcosmos the French nature doco is probably the finest made...they need to upgrade that
"Never debate an idiot, they'll only drag you down to their level and they have the advantage of experience"
- The Subhuman
- Superstar
- Posts: 56093
- Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 10:03 am
- Location: God's own county
Re: favourate films past and present
Had to stop somewhere, good movie but probably a little further down. Funnily enough my favourite Redford is Sneakers ...that may have dated though
8 men out the story of the 1919 "Black" Sox probably should have been in their too.
Last edited by The Subhuman on Wed Sep 19, 2018 1:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Never debate an idiot, they'll only drag you down to their level and they have the advantage of experience"
- The Subhuman
- Superstar
- Posts: 56093
- Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 10:03 am
- Location: God's own county
Re: favourate films past and present
Long Gone is probably the best baseball movie made..a couple of the above sporting movies are a little frivolous like Major League and probably not as worthy as others (Draft Day really over the top in terms of pick trading but fun none the less)
"Never debate an idiot, they'll only drag you down to their level and they have the advantage of experience"